top_image
Author Message

<  Endless Forest News  ~  Working on the game...

ToT
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 12:52 am Reply with quote
Site Administrator Joined: 22 Apr 2008 Posts: 305 Location: Gent, Belgium
You may have noticed some disruptions today. And there may be more to come. We are improving the backend of the game a bit and this sometimes requires restarting the server.

First result: the real-time map of the forest is working again.

Also, we're currently running a new build of the server compiled with the latest version of the Quest3D engine. Please let us know if anything seems different.


Last edited by ToT on Thu Oct 14, 2010 1:40 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
QuadRaptor
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 12:54 am Reply with quote
Joined: 25 Oct 2007 Posts: 1190 Location: Alabama, USA
Gotcha, I did notice my status went to "dumped" a few times while I was on. Didn't know what was up but I didn't worry about it. Thank you for the update, and also for getting the map fixed!
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Scape
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 5:28 am Reply with quote
Joined: 15 Feb 2008 Posts: 4154 Location: Sleeping Amongst the Dragonflies
Thank you for the work being put into TEF. =]
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Seele
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:08 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 14 Mar 2008 Posts: 36
Thank you so much for all your hard work! It's great to see the map working again! <333
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sluggs
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 6:26 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 02 Dec 2007 Posts: 1639 Location: United Kingdom
Indeed! Smile
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Seed
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 3:39 am Reply with quote
Joined: 17 Feb 2008 Posts: 502 Location: In UR Brainz, bee'n a deerz
Yaaay the map! Yaaay work being done! All is good!
My donation subscription is being put to use, huzzah!
View user's profile Send private message
ToT
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 8:33 am Reply with quote
Site Administrator Joined: 22 Apr 2008 Posts: 305 Location: Gent, Belgium
Seed wrote:
My donation subscription is being put to use, huzzah!


Indeed! Smile
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dag
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 10:24 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 13 Nov 2009 Posts: 56
Thanks for the map! It's great to see it working; it's really handy (:

I have a querie about forest availability during this though. I haven't been able to connect to the forest for 4 straight days on both of my machines (from the day before this was announced). If it helps, both are wireless, I'm in the UK and my ISP is plusnet.

Do I put the lack of connection down to a poor DNS cache refresh rate with regards to this:
Quote:
Also, we're currently running a new build of the server compiled with the latest version of the Quest3D engine.

Or is this generally expected to happen to some people while changes are made? It would be good to know for certain (:
View user's profile Send private message
ToT
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 11:03 pm Reply with quote
Site Administrator Joined: 22 Apr 2008 Posts: 305 Location: Gent, Belgium
The server should be working properly now.
Which version of the client do you have?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dag
Posted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 11:49 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 13 Nov 2009 Posts: 56
Ah okay /: hm, how strange. I spent hours looking through my router settings and internet settings etc, and everything is a-ok (I haven't had any problems with the game like this before).

I have version 3.31 (at the top of the downloads page). I've uninstalled and re-installed twice... Do you think it would be worth downloading 3.30, and then the patch instead? As opposed to the whole 3.31 bundle. It might not make a blind bit of difference, but I'm willing to try anything; I've done everything else! Haha.

Thanks for your time (:
View user's profile Send private message
ToT
Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 7:52 am Reply with quote
Site Administrator Joined: 22 Apr 2008 Posts: 305 Location: Gent, Belgium
Nono. the full 3.31 package is preferable!
We will release a new client later this month, also built with the new version of the game engine.
But what I find strange is that nobody else is having your problem at the moment. What version of Windows are you on?
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Verycrazygirl
Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:07 am Reply with quote
Joined: 30 Dec 2008 Posts: 89
ToT wrote:
But what I find strange is that nobody else is having your problem at the moment. What version of Windows are you on?


There's been a few people on the community site posting they're unable to connect anymore. ^^
I've counted probably around four members with the same problem. (:

And ToT, thank you so much for taking the timw to work on this! :D The map is fantastic! And I look foward to what's to come!
Thank you!! <3
View user's profile Send private message
ToT
Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 4:51 pm Reply with quote
Site Administrator Joined: 22 Apr 2008 Posts: 305 Location: Gent, Belgium
Please try the new beta version of the game. It is compiled with the same version of the game engine as the server. Hopefully it works.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dag
Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 7:38 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 13 Nov 2009 Posts: 56
Ooo, I'll download the new beta version and try it within the next hour and get back to you, but I would like to ask something very important about what firewall port number(s) are needed open in order to run the game.

On my new router, all ports for inbound and outbound traffic are open, but I want to create a port rule specifically for TEF just so I can tick that off my long list of "been there, tried that" things!

Ah, and I am also running Windows XP, always have been whilst playing TEF on both my machines (:
View user's profile Send private message
ToT
Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 7:40 pm Reply with quote
Site Administrator Joined: 22 Apr 2008 Posts: 305 Location: Gent, Belgium
I suggest you first try simply turning off the Firewall and see if that fixes things. I believe The Endless Forest uses several ports. I'd have to look into it.
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 2 Hours
Page 1 of 2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum