top_image
Author Message

<  The Path - PC problems  ~  can't see my char

aratheas
Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 1:28 pm Reply with quote
Guest
hey, i can't see my char in game Sad what to do :/ ?
Viking
Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 11:49 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 10 Mar 2009 Posts: 163 Location: UK
Buy the game.
View user's profile Send private message
Emriss
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:53 am Reply with quote
Joined: 23 Sep 2007 Posts: 612
To clarify what Viking said: that issue is what happens when you download/install a pirated version of the game. If you got it from a friend, they pirated it. If you pirated it...seriously, it's ten USD. That's not much, especially if you use a different currency. ><
View user's profile Send private message
Viking
Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 1:00 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 10 Mar 2009 Posts: 163 Location: UK
Sorry, was I being a bit too blunt Emriss. Wink
View user's profile Send private message
The Path Addicted
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 1:20 pm Reply with quote
Guest
yah allright with a pirated version the char doesn't appear... but i downloaded the demo (prologue) and the char isn't still there and actually in the demo it have to be because the demo isn't pirated... xD so what shall I do now?
amabhy
Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:10 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 01 Apr 2009 Posts: 189
hmm.... something tells me you want to know this so you can try to "fix" the pirated version.

Well, there's no fix. If the prologue doesn't work and has the same problem, try reinstalling it. Or using a different computer.
View user's profile Send private message
Emriss
Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:11 am Reply with quote
Joined: 23 Sep 2007 Posts: 612
Nothing you can do. I'd say it was a problem with your graphics card, but that wouldn't make much sense if it's just your character not showing up.

Bug off, or buy the game. It's cheap and simple. Confused
View user's profile Send private message
Michael
Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2009 11:51 pm Reply with quote
Site Administrator Joined: 07 Jun 2002 Posts: 8065 Location: Gent, Belgium
You need to run the game from the shortcuts created by the installer.
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Sshado
Posted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:10 am Reply with quote
Joined: 24 May 2009 Posts: 7
If the "Target" line in your shortcut properties looks like this:
"C:\Program Files\The Path\PathViewer.exe"

Make it look like this:

"C:\Program Files\The Path\PathViewer.exe" Q3DStart.q3d

Note: I hope you are not a pirate, because then I would feel bad for helping you. This game is beautifully made, you should support it!
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 2 Hours
Page 1 of 1
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum