top_image
Author Message

<  Forest Problems and Bugs  ~  Can't choose a picto?

darcy
Posted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 9:19 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 12 Jun 2008 Posts: 14 Location: Ohio
If this problem is obvious, and I have the feeling it will be....I feel stupid already XD ANYWAYS.

Ok, so I want another deer. Went into the deer Registration page where you can pick your picto and Usrname, etc. For my last deer when I went here the pictos acted in a slideshow as the page loaded, and once it did it would stop...and then I could go in and go through the pictos with the arrow or random buttons.

Well, NOW every time go to the page, the picto slideshow doesn't stop, and the arrow and random buttons don't work, so I can't pick one. If I went ahead and registered I guess I would just end up with a random one they picked for me, but I really enjor looking through them so that would suck.

Also, at the bottom of the page, where the "Loading suchandsuchurl" shows up, a yellow triangle with an exclamation point in it shows up once the page laods and says "error". I don't know if that's significant or not, just putting it out there XD

Anyone?
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Scape
Posted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 10:04 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 15 Feb 2008 Posts: 4154 Location: Sleeping Amongst the Dragonflies
Are you using Internet Explorer 7? Because there's been an error with registering using it.
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
darcy
Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 12:23 am Reply with quote
Joined: 12 Jun 2008 Posts: 14 Location: Ohio
uuuuhhh...I honestly didn't know Internet Explorer had versions XD I don't know what I have...but I used the same service to register my other deer without any problems...
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Scape
Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 7:34 am Reply with quote
Joined: 15 Feb 2008 Posts: 4154 Location: Sleeping Amongst the Dragonflies
The latest version of IE is 7 (I think). If you got Windows updates between now and then, that's probably what you have now.
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Michael
Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 8:53 am Reply with quote
Site Administrator Joined: 07 Jun 2002 Posts: 8065 Location: Gent, Belgium
Please use another browser (like Firefox or Opera) until we work around this bug/annoyance in IE7 (and Chrome).
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Wildbluesun
Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 6:28 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 12 Dec 2006 Posts: 4266 Location: London, Land of Tea and Top Hats
Firefox: mozilla.com
It's amazing. Try it and never go back!

Also, if Chrome takes off, Google truly does rule the internet.
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
darcy
Posted: Sun Oct 26, 2008 6:29 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 12 Jun 2008 Posts: 14 Location: Ohio
Oh! Alrighty, I used Firefox and it works ^^ Thanks for your help!
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Michael
Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 11:23 pm Reply with quote
Site Administrator Joined: 07 Jun 2002 Posts: 8065 Location: Gent, Belgium
Welcome! Smile
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Grasswhistle
Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 12:02 am Reply with quote
Joined: 07 Feb 2008 Posts: 490
-uses chrome, but had no problems choosing a new picto-

:|
View user's profile Send private message
Michael
Posted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 2:35 am Reply with quote
Site Administrator Joined: 07 Jun 2002 Posts: 8065 Location: Gent, Belgium
Cool. Smile
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ravyn
Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 5:29 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 25 Jul 2008 Posts: 228 Location: Take me there.
i got firefox for the registration page,
now i have to download plug ins to see pictos?
okay but it cant find them? and i cant open anything with adobe because i cant run it with firefox?


l:[
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
JuKii
Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 6:03 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 09 Nov 2007 Posts: 160 Location: Poland
plugins to see pictos? there is something like that? o_o
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Scape
Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:19 pm Reply with quote
Joined: 15 Feb 2008 Posts: 4154 Location: Sleeping Amongst the Dragonflies
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/browse/type:7
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 2 Hours
Page 1 of 1
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum